Our project will help you to make the best choice and to buy the qualitative goods for low price. Here you will find the fullest list of reliable e-shops.
Sociology on the page: 1
Sort by: alphabet price time
  Photo A Dictionary of Sociology (Oxford Paperback Reference) (Paperback) Scott and Marshall

Sociology
Paperback: 720 pages Publisher: OUP Oxford; 3 edition (2005) Language English ISBN-10: 0198609876 ISBN-13: 978-0198609872 This wide-ranging and authoritative book is the most informative sociology dictionary available of its kind. Compiled by a team of sociological experts, it is packed with over 2,500 entries. All the entries are elaborated with clear descriptions and in-depth analysis, making even the most complicated subjects ...
Price: £5.50           Buy!
  Photo Care: Personal Lives and Social Policy (Personal Lives & Social Policy) (Paperback) Janet Fink (Ed)

Sociology
Paperback: 168 pages Publisher: Policy Press (2004) Language English ISBN-10: 1861345194 ISBN-13: 978-1861345196 Care: Personal Lives and Social Policy considers how normative assumptions about the meanings, practices and relationships of care are embedded in our everyday lives. It explores the ways in which these shape our sense of self and the nature of our relations with others. At the same time the book examines how social ...
Price: £6.99           Buy!
  Photo The Student's Companion to Social Policy  Eds Alcock et al.

Sociology
Paperback: 417 pages Publisher: Blackwell Publishers (1999 re-print) Language English ISBN-10: 0631202404 ISBN-13: 978-0631202400 This superb Companion provides a comprehensive and up-to-date guide and essential resource to social policy which students will wish to keep as a constant source of reference, inspiration and guidance throughout the course of their degree studies - from their first encounters with the discipline through ...
Price: £10.50           Buy!
  Photo Social Policy: A Critical Introduction - Issues of Race, Gender and Class 2005 re-print (Paperback) Fiona Williams

Sociology
Paperback: 256 pages Publisher: Polity Press (c. 1989, 2001 re-print) Language English ISBN-10: 0745601502 ISBN-13: 978-0745601502 This major introductory textbook in social policy argues for the centrality of race, gender and class in welfare theory and practice. The book describes and evaluates the major theoretical perspectives on welfare, as well as the different strands of feminism and work on racism which are relevant to ...
Price: £4.99           Buy!
  Photo Children Act, 1989: Guidance and Regulations: Family Placements vol. 3 (Paperback) HMSO

Sociology
Paperback: 174 pages Publisher: Stationery Office Books (1991) Language English ISBN-10: 0113213751 ISBN-13: 978-0113213757 The Children Act 1989 emphasizes the importance of effectively meeting a child's needs through a partnership between the parents, the child and the local authority responsible for his or her welfare. This guide provides a framework for local authorities to help them achieve this aim. It highlights the importance ...
Price: £1.99           Buy!
  Photo Adoption and fostering journal (BAAF) 2005 No. 1 Roger Bullock (Ed)

Sociology
Paperback 101 pages Publisher: BAAF (2005) Vol 29 No. 1 ISSN: 03085759 BAAF Quarterly Journal of Adoption and Fostering, featuring new developments in childcare practice and research. Click on photo for list of contents. Condition: Very Good. May have slight shelf wear. The photo may not be of this edition, but the book is the same colourway.
Price: £3.73           Buy!
  Photo The Law and Social Work: Contemporary Issues for Practice (Paperback) Cull and Roche

Sociology
Paperback: 304 pages Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan (2001) Language English ISBN: 0333945875 This reader brings together newly commissioned pieces from academics and practitioners in the social work and social care field. It raises critical issues regarding the interface between the law and social work practice. Covering core conceptual and thematic issues, overviews of areas of law and practice, and the perspectives and experiences ...
Price: £7.50           Buy!
  Photo The Skills of Helping: Individuals, Families and Groups 4th Edition (Hardcover) Lawrence Shulman

Sociology
Hardback 907 pages Publisher: F E Peacock Illinois 4th Edition (1999) Language: English ISBN: 087581414X Intended to be used in introductory courses on social work practice, this text contains 20 chapters, organized into five sections: a model of the helping process and social work in relation to individuals, families, groups, and the system. Click on the photo or enlarge icon, for a sample chapter. Be the first to review ...
Price: £18.98           Buy!
  Photo The Care of Children: Principles and Practice in Regulations and Guidance, Children Act 1989  HMSO

Sociology
Paperback: 20 pages Publisher: Stationery Office Books 4th Impression (1991) Language English ISBN-10: 0113212895 ISBN-13: 978-0113212897 PLEASE NOTE: this item qualifies for FREE P&P. Please order this item seperately and select Free P&P at checkout.
Price: £1.50           Buy!
  Photo Child Sexual Abuse: Informing Practice from Research (Paperback) DUH  Jones and Ramchandani

Sociology
Paperback: 136 pages Publisher: Radcliffe Publishing Ltd (1999) Language English ISBN-10: 1857753623 ISBN-13: 978-1857753622 Written in association with the Department of Health, this guide identifies and summarizes key research findings on child sexual abuse, and emphasizes evidence-based approaches. Included are aspects of intervening with sexually abused children, their families and carers. Condition: Good. There may be ...
Price: £9.50           Buy!
  Photo English Legal System 3rd Edition (Paperback)

Sociology
Paperback: 578 pages Publisher: Longman; 3rd edition (2000) Language English ISBN-10: 0582423538 ISBN-13: 978-0582423534 The third edition of this highly successful book provides a clear and comprehensive explanation of the English Legal System and how it works in practice. Click on photo for further information. Condition: ex-library book. Slight wear to covers. Stamp on inner page and page edges, otherwise good. ...
Price: £2.00           Buy!
  Photo Children's Needs, Parenting Capacity: The Impact of Parental Mental Illness, Problem Alcohol and Drug Use and Domestic Violence on Children's Development. (Paperback) Cleaver et al.

Sociology
Paperback: 146 pages Publisher: Stationery Office Books (1999) Language English ISBN-10: 0113222785 ISBN-13: 978-0113222780 Essential reading for practitioners, managers and policy makers concerned with improving the outcomes for children and families who are experiencing such problems. Useful tool for refering to in assessment and other reports Condition: Good. There may be slight shelf-wear.
Price: £7.25           Buy!
  Photo Social Work Practice: Assessment, Planning, Intervention and Review 2nd Edition (Transforming Social Work Practice) (Paperback) Parker and Bradley

Sociology
Paperback: 153 pages Publisher: Learning Matters Ltd; 2Rev Ed edition (2007) Language English ISBN-10: 1844451135 ISBN-13: 978-1844451135 New social workers will be asked to complete, contribute to and present assessment during practice learning for the degree and once qualified. By working through this book, they can ensure that they understand the features of a good assessment, how they are conducted and some of the difficulties ...
Price: £8.50           Buy!
  Photo Becoming a Social Worker (Paperback) V. Cree (Ed)

Sociology
Paperback: 200 pages Publisher: Routledge; 1 edition (2005 re-print) Language English ISBN-10: 0415259428 ISBN-13: 978-0415259422 This is a book about social workers and social work. It tells the story of the journey into and through social work of thirteen social workers living and working in the UK today. We hear what has brought them into social work and what has kept them in it since. Their lively accounts demonstrate that ...
Price: £9.99           Buy!
  Photo Welfare Benefits and Tax Credits Handbook (Paperback) 2007/2008  Child Poverty Action Group

Sociology
Paperback: 1784 pages Publisher: Child Poverty Action Group; 9Rev Ed edition (2007) Language English ISBN-10: 190169898X ISBN-13: 978-1901698985 Written for claimants and their advisors, this book is the definitive comprehensive guide to all welfare benefits and tax credits. this edition is revised and updated to tell you all you need to know about entitlements in 2007/2008. Condition: Good.
Price: £8.25           Buy!
  Photo What Is Social Work?: Context and Perspectives (Transforming Social Work Practice) (Paperback)

Sociology
Paperback: 164 pages Publisher: Learning Matters Ltd (2005 re-print) Language English ISBN-10: 1903300827 ISBN-13: 978-1903300824 The book is written for students social workers who are beginning to develop their skills and understanding of the subject in order to meet the requirements for practice, and for people considering a career in social work or social care. It will also assist students undertaking a range of social and ...
Price: £7.99           Buy!
  Photo Understanding Social Work: Preparing for Practice 2nd Edition  (Paperback) Neil Thompson

Sociology
Paperback : 224 pages Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan; 2nd edition (2005) Language English ISBN: 1403942021 This established and successful textbook provides a superb introduction to the nature of social work: its legal and policy base, the knowledge, skills and values involved, and the challenges and pitfalls practitioners face. This new edition has been completely updated to include recent developments in the field. In particular, ...
Price: £11.99           Buy!
  Photo The Blackwell Companion to Social Work (Paperback) ED: Martin Davies

Sociology
Paperback: 376 pages Publisher: Blackwell Publishers (1997) Language English ISBN: 0631198776 The book's comprehensive approach covers psychosocial perspectives, human behaviour and the life cycle, and the political and legal framework within which social workers operate. The Companion's contributors include many of the best-known names in university teaching and research. Their writing conveys the tremendous diversity of the debates ...
Price: £4.25           Buy!
  Photo Adoption and fostering journal (BAAF) 2004, No. 4 Roger Bullock (Ed.)

Sociology
Paperback 96 pages Publisher: BAAF 2004 Vol 28 No. 4 ISSN: 03085759 BAAF Quarterly Journal of Adoption and Fostering, featuring new developments in childcare practice and research. Click on photo for list of contents. Condition: Very Good. May have slight shelf wear. Please note: the picture is not necessarily of this edition, but the colouring is the same.
Price: £3.75           Buy!
  Photo Adoption and fostering journal (BAAF) 2002, No. 2  Malcolm Hill (Ed.)

Sociology
Paperback 96 pages Publisher: BAAF (2002) Vol 26 No. 2 ISSN: 03085759 BAAF Quarterly Journal of Adoption and Fostering, featuring new developments in childcare practice and research. Click on photo for list of contents Condition: Good. May have slight shelf wear.
Price: £2.75           Buy!
  Photo Adoption and fostering journal (BAAF) 2003 No. 2 Malcolm Hill (Ed)

Sociology
Paperback 97 pages Publisher: BAAF (2003) Vol 27 No. 2 ISSN: 03085759 BAAF Quarterly Journal of Adoption and Fostering, featuring new developments in childcare practice and research. Click on photo for list of contents. Condition: Very Good. May have slight shelf wear. The photo may not be of this edition, but the book is the same colourway.
Price: £3.75           Buy!
  Photo Reporting to Court Under the Children Act: Handbook for Social Services (Paperback) Plotnikoff and Woolfson

Sociology
Paperback: 90 pages Publisher: Stationery Office Books (1996) Language English ISBN-10: 0113219687 ISBN-13: 978-0113219681 The Children Act 1989 calls for a new approach to presenting and communicating information in court proceedings. This text provides step-by-step advice, examples and checklists designed to help those preparing local authority statements and reports under the Act. The handbook covers: preparation; timetabling ...
Price: £2.99           Buy!
  Photo Remember My Messages... The Experiences and View of 2000 Children in Public Care in the UK (Paperback) (Who Cares Trust) Catherine Shaw

Sociology
Paperback: 76 pages Publisher: The Who Cares? Trust (1998) ISBN-10: 0952574977 This report presents the findings of a survey of children and young people in public care in the united Kingdom. The survey took place in the autumn of 1997. Click on the photo for a list of contents Condition: Good. Name in pen inside front cover.
Price: £4.95           Buy!
  Photo Undertaking Assessments of Children and Families: A Directory of Training Materials,Courses and Key Texts (Spiral-bound) Connolly and Shemmings

Sociology
Spiral-bound: 120 pages Publisher: University of East Anglia,School of Social Work (1999) Language English ISBN-10: 1900822156 ISBN-13: 978-1900822152 This directory has been compiled to accompany the new framework for assessing children and families, developed by the Department of Health, and was published in Spring 1999. ,br> Undertaking Assessments of Children and Families provides a comprehensive catalogue of up-to-date ...
Price: £9.25           Buy!
  Photo Caring for Children Away from Home - Messages from Research DOH

Sociology
Paperback: 118 pages Publisher: John Wiley and Sons Ltd (1998) ISBN-10: 0471987778 ISBN-13: 978-0471987772 * What happens to children who pass through residential care? * How are homes run and what is it like to live and work in them? * What is meant by quality in residential care and how does this affect outcomes for children? These are some of the gaps in our knowledge identified in the 1990s after a series of inquiries ...
Price: £9.99           Buy!
  Photo Framework for the Assessment of Children in Need and Their Families (Framework for the Assessment of Children in Need & Their Families) (Paperback) DOH

Sociology
Paperback: 121 pages Publisher: Stationery Office Books (2000) Language English ISBN-10: 0113223102 ISBN-13: 978-0113223107 This publication describes the framework for a systematic approach to gathering information about children in need and their families. It provides all the supporting documentation needed by social workers and agencies involved with the assessment of children in need. The text starts by outlining the legislation, ...
Price: £2.99           Buy!
  Photo Designing Social Research: The Logic of Anticipation (Paperback) N Blaikie

Sociology
Paperback: 352 pages Publisher: Polity Press (2000) Language English ISBN-10: 0745617670 ISBN-13: 978-0745617671 This accessible text presents a comprehensive and integrated scheme for preparing research designs and research proposals for students in the social sciences. The book is concerned with planning social research projects rather than how to conduct them and in the process it connects the techniques of research with key ...
Price: £8.99           Buy!
  Photo Comparing Welfare States: Britain in International Context 2nd Edition (Published in association with The Open University) (Paperback) Cochrane, Clarke and Gewirtz (eds)

Sociology
Paperback: 304 pages Publisher: Sage Publications Ltd; Second Edition edition (2001) Language English ISBN-10: 0761970908 ISBN-13: 978-0761970903 This extensively revised Second Edition, provides a critical introduction to British and comparative social policy. Drawing on the comparative analysis of welfare regimes, the book show how the welfare systems of individual countries can only be understood thorugh exploring the wider ...
Price: £10.99           Buy!
  Photo Understanding Poverty: A Guide to the Concepts and Measures (Occasional Paper) by Joanna Roll (Paperback)

Sociology
Paperback: 48 pages Publisher: Family Policy Studies Centre (1992) Language English ISBN-10: 0907051642 ISBN-13: 978-0907051640 This guide looks at the ways in which poverty has been measured, from the Poor Laws to the present day. It sets theese measures in context and discusses the ideas and questions about poverty that lie behind them. Click on the photo for a list of contents. Condition: Good.
Price: £2.99           Buy!
  Photo Conspiracy of Silence: Trauma of Incest (Paperback 1985 edition) Sandra Butler

Sociology
Paperback: 215 pages Publisher: Volcano Press, Inc (1985) Language English ISBN-10: 0912078731 Click on photo for further details. Please bear in mind the date of publication. Condition: Name in pen inside cover. Some shelf wear.
Price: £1.50           Buy!
on the page: 1