Our project will help you to make the best choice and to buy the qualitative goods for low price. Here you will find the fullest list of reliable e-shops.
Sociology
Paperback: 720 pages
Publisher: OUP Oxford; 3 edition (2005)
Language English
ISBN-10: 0198609876
ISBN-13: 978-0198609872
This wide-ranging and authoritative book is the most informative sociology dictionary available of its kind. Compiled by a team of sociological experts, it is packed with over 2,500 entries. All the entries are elaborated with clear descriptions and in-depth analysis, making even the most complicated subjects ... Price: £5.50Buy!
Sociology
Paperback: 168 pages
Publisher: Policy Press (2004)
Language English
ISBN-10: 1861345194
ISBN-13: 978-1861345196
Care: Personal Lives and Social Policy considers how normative assumptions about the meanings, practices and relationships of care are embedded in our everyday lives. It explores the ways in which these shape our sense of self and the nature of our relations with others. At the same time the book examines how social ... Price: £6.99Buy!
Sociology
Paperback: 417 pages
Publisher: Blackwell Publishers (1999 re-print)
Language English
ISBN-10: 0631202404
ISBN-13: 978-0631202400
This superb Companion provides a comprehensive and up-to-date guide and essential resource to social policy which students will wish to keep as a constant source of reference, inspiration and guidance throughout the course of their degree studies - from their first encounters with the discipline through ... Price: £10.50Buy!
Sociology
Paperback: 256 pages
Publisher: Polity Press (c. 1989, 2001 re-print)
Language English
ISBN-10: 0745601502
ISBN-13: 978-0745601502
This major introductory textbook in social policy argues for the centrality of race, gender and class in welfare theory and practice. The book describes and evaluates the major theoretical perspectives on welfare, as well as the different strands of feminism and work on racism which are relevant to ... Price: £4.99Buy!
Sociology
Paperback: 174 pages
Publisher: Stationery Office Books (1991)
Language English
ISBN-10: 0113213751
ISBN-13: 978-0113213757
The Children Act 1989 emphasizes the importance of effectively meeting a child's needs through a partnership between the parents, the child and the local authority responsible for his or her welfare. This guide provides a framework for local authorities to help them achieve this aim. It highlights the importance ... Price: £1.99Buy!
Sociology
Paperback 101 pages
Publisher: BAAF (2005) Vol 29 No. 1
ISSN: 03085759
BAAF Quarterly Journal of Adoption and Fostering, featuring new developments in childcare practice and research. Click on photo for list of contents.
Condition: Very Good. May have slight shelf wear.
The photo may not be of this edition, but the book is the same colourway.
Price: £3.73Buy!
Sociology
Paperback: 304 pages
Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan (2001)
Language English
ISBN: 0333945875
This reader brings together newly commissioned pieces from academics and practitioners in the social work and social care field. It raises critical issues regarding the interface between the law and social work practice. Covering core conceptual and thematic issues, overviews of areas of law and practice, and the perspectives and experiences ... Price: £7.50Buy!
Sociology
Hardback 907 pages
Publisher: F E Peacock Illinois 4th Edition (1999)
Language: English
ISBN: 087581414X
Intended to be used in introductory courses on social work practice, this text contains 20 chapters, organized into five sections: a model of the helping process and social work in relation to individuals, families, groups, and the system.
Click on the photo or enlarge icon, for a sample chapter.
Be the first to review ... Price: £18.98Buy!
Sociology
Paperback: 20 pages
Publisher: Stationery Office Books 4th Impression (1991)
Language English
ISBN-10: 0113212895
ISBN-13: 978-0113212897
PLEASE NOTE: this item qualifies for FREE P&P. Please order this item seperately and select Free P&P at checkout.
Price: £1.50Buy!
Sociology
Paperback: 136 pages
Publisher: Radcliffe Publishing Ltd (1999)
Language English
ISBN-10: 1857753623
ISBN-13: 978-1857753622
Written in association with the Department of Health, this guide identifies and summarizes key research findings on child sexual abuse, and emphasizes evidence-based approaches. Included are aspects of intervening with sexually abused children, their families and carers.
Condition: Good. There may be ... Price: £9.50Buy!
Sociology
Paperback: 578 pages
Publisher: Longman; 3rd edition (2000)
Language English
ISBN-10: 0582423538
ISBN-13: 978-0582423534
The third edition of this highly successful book provides a clear and comprehensive explanation of the English Legal System and how it works in practice.
Click on photo for further information.
Condition: ex-library book. Slight wear to covers. Stamp on inner page and page edges, otherwise good.
... Price: £2.00Buy!
Sociology
Paperback: 146 pages
Publisher: Stationery Office Books (1999)
Language English
ISBN-10: 0113222785
ISBN-13: 978-0113222780
Essential reading for practitioners, managers and policy makers concerned with improving the outcomes for children and families who are experiencing such problems. Useful tool for refering to in assessment and other reports
Condition: Good. There may be slight shelf-wear.
Price: £7.25Buy!
Sociology
Paperback: 153 pages
Publisher: Learning Matters Ltd; 2Rev Ed edition (2007)
Language English
ISBN-10: 1844451135
ISBN-13: 978-1844451135
New social workers will be asked to complete, contribute to and present assessment during practice learning for the degree and once qualified. By working through this book, they can ensure that they understand the features of a good assessment, how they are conducted and some of the difficulties ... Price: £8.50Buy!
Sociology
Paperback: 200 pages
Publisher: Routledge; 1 edition (2005 re-print)
Language English
ISBN-10: 0415259428
ISBN-13: 978-0415259422
This is a book about social workers and social work. It tells the story of the journey into and through social work of thirteen social workers living and working in the UK today. We hear what has brought them into social work and what has kept them in it since. Their lively accounts demonstrate that ... Price: £9.99Buy!
Sociology
Paperback: 1784 pages
Publisher: Child Poverty Action Group; 9Rev Ed edition (2007)
Language English
ISBN-10: 190169898X
ISBN-13: 978-1901698985
Written for claimants and their advisors, this book is the definitive comprehensive guide to all welfare benefits and tax credits. this edition is revised and updated to tell you all you need to know about entitlements in 2007/2008.
Condition: Good.
Price: £8.25Buy!
Sociology
Paperback: 164 pages
Publisher: Learning Matters Ltd (2005 re-print)
Language English
ISBN-10: 1903300827
ISBN-13: 978-1903300824
The book is written for students social workers who are beginning to develop their skills and understanding of the subject in order to meet the requirements for practice, and for people considering a career in social work or social care. It will also assist students undertaking a range of social and ... Price: £7.99Buy!
Sociology
Paperback : 224 pages
Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan; 2nd edition (2005)
Language English
ISBN: 1403942021
This established and successful textbook provides a superb introduction to the nature of social work: its legal and policy base, the knowledge, skills and values involved, and the challenges and pitfalls practitioners face. This new edition has been completely updated to include recent developments in the field. In particular, ... Price: £11.99Buy!
Sociology
Paperback: 376 pages
Publisher: Blackwell Publishers (1997)
Language English
ISBN: 0631198776
The book's comprehensive approach covers psychosocial perspectives, human behaviour and the life cycle, and the political and legal framework within which social workers operate.
The Companion's contributors include many of the best-known names in university teaching and research. Their writing conveys the tremendous diversity of the debates ... Price: £4.25Buy!
Sociology
Paperback 96 pages
Publisher: BAAF 2004 Vol 28 No. 4
ISSN: 03085759
BAAF Quarterly Journal of Adoption and Fostering, featuring new developments in childcare practice and research. Click on photo for list of contents.
Condition: Very Good. May have slight shelf wear.
Please note: the picture is not necessarily of this edition, but the colouring is the same.
Price: £3.75Buy!
Sociology
Paperback 96 pages
Publisher: BAAF (2002) Vol 26 No. 2
ISSN: 03085759
BAAF Quarterly Journal of Adoption and Fostering, featuring new developments in childcare practice and research.
Click on photo for list of contents
Condition: Good. May have slight shelf wear.
Price: £2.75Buy!
Sociology
Paperback 97 pages
Publisher: BAAF (2003) Vol 27 No. 2
ISSN: 03085759
BAAF Quarterly Journal of Adoption and Fostering, featuring new developments in childcare practice and research. Click on photo for list of contents.
Condition: Very Good. May have slight shelf wear.
The photo may not be of this edition, but the book is the same colourway.
Price: £3.75Buy!
Sociology
Paperback: 90 pages
Publisher: Stationery Office Books (1996)
Language English
ISBN-10: 0113219687
ISBN-13: 978-0113219681
The Children Act 1989 calls for a new approach to presenting and communicating information in court proceedings. This text provides step-by-step advice, examples and checklists designed to help those preparing local authority statements and reports under the Act. The handbook covers: preparation; timetabling ... Price: £2.99Buy!
Sociology
Paperback: 76 pages
Publisher: The Who Cares? Trust (1998)
ISBN-10: 0952574977
This report presents the findings of a survey of children and young people in public care in the united Kingdom. The survey took place in the autumn of 1997.
Click on the photo for a list of contents
Condition: Good. Name in pen inside front cover.
Price: £4.95Buy!
Sociology
Spiral-bound: 120 pages
Publisher: University of East Anglia,School of Social Work (1999)
Language English
ISBN-10: 1900822156
ISBN-13: 978-1900822152
This directory has been compiled to accompany the new framework for assessing children and families, developed by the Department of Health, and was published in Spring 1999. ,br>
Undertaking Assessments of Children and Families provides a comprehensive catalogue of up-to-date ... Price: £9.25Buy!
Sociology
Paperback: 118 pages
Publisher: John Wiley and Sons Ltd (1998)
ISBN-10: 0471987778
ISBN-13: 978-0471987772
* What happens to children who pass through residential care?
* How are homes run and what is it like to live and work in them?
* What is meant by quality in residential care and how does this affect outcomes for children?
These are some of the gaps in our knowledge identified in the 1990s after a series of inquiries ... Price: £9.99Buy!
Sociology
Paperback: 121 pages
Publisher: Stationery Office Books (2000)
Language English
ISBN-10: 0113223102
ISBN-13: 978-0113223107
This publication describes the framework for a systematic approach to gathering information about children in need and their families. It provides all the supporting documentation needed by social workers and agencies involved with the assessment of children in need. The text starts by outlining the legislation, ... Price: £2.99Buy!
Sociology
Paperback: 352 pages
Publisher: Polity Press (2000)
Language English
ISBN-10: 0745617670
ISBN-13: 978-0745617671
This accessible text presents a comprehensive and integrated scheme for preparing research designs and research proposals for students in the social sciences. The book is concerned with planning social research projects rather than how to conduct them and in the process it connects the techniques of research with key ... Price: £8.99Buy!
Sociology
Paperback: 304 pages
Publisher: Sage Publications Ltd; Second Edition edition (2001)
Language English
ISBN-10: 0761970908
ISBN-13: 978-0761970903
This extensively revised Second Edition, provides a critical introduction to British and comparative social policy. Drawing on the comparative analysis of welfare regimes, the book show how the welfare systems of individual countries can only be understood thorugh exploring the wider ... Price: £10.99Buy!
Sociology
Paperback: 48 pages
Publisher: Family Policy Studies Centre (1992)
Language English
ISBN-10: 0907051642
ISBN-13: 978-0907051640
This guide looks at the ways in which poverty has been measured, from the Poor Laws to the present day. It sets theese measures in context and discusses the ideas and questions about poverty that lie behind them.
Click on the photo for a list of contents.
Condition: Good.
Price: £2.99Buy!
Sociology
Paperback: 215 pages
Publisher: Volcano Press, Inc (1985)
Language English
ISBN-10: 0912078731
Click on photo for further details. Please bear in mind the date of publication.
Condition: Name in pen inside cover. Some shelf wear.
Price: £1.50Buy!